AK Poku Law, PLLC - US Immigration Law Firm Representing Immigrants
[…] However, it’s important to remember that according to Matter of Fefe, 20 I&N Dec. 116 (BIA 1989):
An applicant for asylum cannot meet their burden of proof unless they testify under oath regarding their application.An Immigration Judge should not adjudicate an asylum application without oral testimony in support.At minimum, the applicant must take the stand, be placed under oath, and confirm whether their written application is complete and correct — even if the examination is brief, especially when the parties agree the testimony would match the written application.
Additionally, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3)(iii) makes clear:

“During the removal hearing, the alien shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf.”

Given these established legal standards, the new EOIR policy is expected to face court challenges, especially if cases are pretermitted unlawfully based solely on the memo.

Address

7538 Diplomat Drive
Manassas, VA
20109

Alerts